Lodinews.com

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lodi High School awards

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Friday, May 27, 2011 4:35 pm | Updated: 2:38 pm, Wed Jun 8, 2011.

Here is a list of awards presented to Lodi High School graduates for 2011:

2010-11 Senior Scholar Athletes

Adams, Ana, tennis; Addington, Haley, track; Addington, Heather, track; Addington, Jared, golf; Baffoni, Garrett, golf; Brendel, Shelby, soccer; Burkhard, Jillian, basketball, swimming, volleyball; Carlson, Jonathan, football; Champagne, Madeleine, swimming; Colburn, Betsy, basketball, softball, volleyball; Daneke, Amy, water polo, swimming; Drake, Ally, soccer, volleyball; George, Christian, baseball; Gritsch, Madison, soccer, cross country; Highsmith, Emily, cross country; Iturraran, Brooke, water polo, swimming; Lofsted, Allison, swimming; Lord, Jacquelyn, swimming, tennis; Mellor, Xochitl, cross country; Nickel, Michael, badminton; Nishizaki, Devin, swimming; Noori, Brenley, cross country, track; Ordinola, Gustavo, badminton; Ortiz, Halle, soccer; Powell, Zackrey, track; Rall, David, basketball, track; Ray-Perkins, Jordan, football; Ruiz, Marco, soccer; Sasaki, Kirk, baseball; Schatz, Derek, swimming; Sierck, Stephen, football, track; Simon, Luke, baseball, basketball, football; Smith, Abigail, tennis; Spring, Cameron, golf; Taufer, La Rue, cross country, track; Taylor, Carla, track, cross country; Westerterp, Kenneth, swimming

Golden State Merit Seal Diploma Recipients

Jacob Adams; Haley Addington; Heather Addington; Alexandra Athanasiou; Alexander Bippus; Russell Bryan; Anthony Brunkhors; Nicholas Bryant; Jillian Burkhard; Jonathan Carlson; Colton Carey; Melanie Cockrum; Betsy Colburn; Daniel Contreras; Andres Collazo; Brandon Costa; Arron Cruz; John Ducato; Tyler Eaton; Mason Edson; Mitchell Finn; Emily Ertz; Marisa Galloway; Matthew Garcia; Christian Green; Christian George; Melanie Greenwood; Mckenzie Hittle; Brooke Iturraran; Nicholes Ishihara-Puzon; Jacob Lane; Jose Lopez; Jessica Marquez; Heather Massey; Xochitl Mellor; Kirsten Miller; Brianna Mendez-Gills; Zachary Munsch; Roy Navarro; Devin Nishizaki; Michael Nickel; Brenley Noori; Gustavo Ordinola; Justus Panzarello; Christopher Orgon; Brendan Pinder; Shea Poma; Emma Rafter; Zackrey Powell; Austin Raymond; Rachel Romines; Oscar Reyes; Derek Schatz; Summer Schlageter; Stephen Sierck; Rick Shingu; Luke Simon; Bradford Sinclair; Celeste Somera; Dillon Smith; Skhandesh Srinivasan; Karly Stevens; Carla Taylor; Katelyn Taylor; Kyle Thomas; Meghan Van Ruiten; Michelle Valdivia; Adam Wentland; Kenneth Westerterp; Ryan Williamson

Sealbearers 2011 (Life Members) and Potential Sealbearers

Anna Adams; Haley Addington; Jacob Adams; Hannah Addington; Garrett Baffoni; Heather Addington; Jillian Burkhard; Alexandra Athanasiou; Madeleine Champagne; John Ducato; Russell Bryan; Tyler Eaton; Colton Carey; Marisa Galloway; Melanie Cockrum; Christian George; Vanessa Hernandez; Emma Greene; Emily Highsmith; Melanie Greenwood; Brandon Howland; Madison Gritsch; Jacob Lane; Brooke Iturraran; Christopher Orgon; Allison Lofsted; Oscar Reyes; Jacquelyn Lord; Cameron Spring; Xochitl Mellor; Carla Taylor; Kirsten Miller; Michael Nickel; Devin Nishizaki; Brenley Noori; Brendan Pinder; Zackrey Powell; Emma Rafter; David Rall; Marco Ruiz; Kirk Sasaki; Derek Schatz; Summer Schlageter; Stephen Sierck; Luke Simon; Abigail Smith; Nicole Smith; Celeste Somera; Katelyn Taylor; Michelle Valdivia

College, Military and Athletic Awards

College

Academy of Art, San Francisco — Portfolio Grant/University Grants: Halle Ortiz, $52,440

Arizona State University — University Grants: Erika Seiler, 40,000

Cal Poly San Luis Obispo — Charles Peebles III Scholarship: Anna Adams, $1,500

Central Arizona College — Athletic Scholarship — Softball: Brianna Mendez

Claremont Mckenna College: Devin Nishizaki, $58,136

Columbia Junior College — Grants: Hollye Richards-Matheson, $3,102

Cosumnes River College: Samantha Lucas, $3,000

California State University Monterey Bay — University Grants: Austin Raymond, $52,512

California State University Stanislaus — University Grants: Melissa Mythen

Dominican University Of California: Isabel Rangel, $117,652

Heald College: Hailey Lauchland, $1,000

Holy Names University: Tere Hernandez, $54,000

Loyola Marymount University — Achievement Award: Brenley Noori, $18,400

MIT — Massachusetts Institute Of Technology: Xochitl Mellor, $39,232

Northwestern University — Athletic Scholarship — Football: Jordan Michael Ray-Perkins, $200,000

Notre Dame University: Marco Ruiz, $213,040

Pepperdine University — Academic Scholarships & Grants: Celeste Somera, $99,316

Saint Mary’s College — Honors-At-Entrance Scholarship: Abigail Smith, $48,000

San Diego State University — University Grants: Kirsten Miller, $19,536; Zackrey Powell, $26,180

San Joaquin Delta College: Halimah Khan, $3,102; Jenner Lee, $3,102; Katelynn Redwine, $3,102

Sonoma State University — Anita Martin Scholarship: Christian George, $5,600

UC Berkeley: Emily Highsmith, $32,928; Derek Schatz, $14,000

UC Davis: Hannah Addington, $49,708; Emma Greene, $77,288

UC Davis Regents’ Scholarship: Jacob Adams, $30,000

University of California, Davis: Jessica Marquez, $31,288

University of Nevada, Reno — Scholarship & Grants: Christopher Orgon, $12,800

University of Pittsburgh — University Grants: Madison Gritsch, $49,616

University of The Pacific: Oscar Reyes , $118,832

University of The Pacific — President’s Scholarship: Alexandra Athanasiou, $26,000

Western State College of Colorado — Athletic Scholarship & Grants: Collin Rhoads $13,000, $52,000

Military

U.S. Army: Alexander Coldani, Kameron Smith, Russell Wimmer

U.S. Marine Corps: Roger Baker, Marissa Beattie, Christian Greene, Casey Solway, Luigi Torres, Ulices Vazquez

U.S. Navy: John Amigable

Athletic

Don Smith Athletic Award — Female: Jillian Burkhard

Don Smith Athletic Award — Male: Luke Simon

Elvera Melby Athletic Award: Madison Gritsch

James Conklin Athletic Award: Collin Rhoads

Tri-Sport Athlete Award: Jillian Burkhard, Betsy Colburn, Collin Rhoads, Luke Simon

Scholarships

AAUW: Michelle Valdivia, $500

Advanced Optometry Scholarship: Zackrey Powell, $300

Axa Achievement Community Scholarship: Madison Gritsch, $2,000

Cabrillo Civic Club: Amy Daneke, $500

California Transportation District 10 Future in Transportation Scholarship: John Ducato, $1,000

California Retired Teachers Association Scholarship: Christian George, $1,000; Celeste Somera, $1,000

California Scholarship Federation: Emma Greene, $500; Madison Gritsch, $500; Celeste Somera, $500

Cash For College Workshop Scholarship: Francisco Franco, $1,000

CB Merchant Services: Christopher Orgon, $500

Children’s Dreamworks Betty Williams Memorial Scholarship: Amanda Crusos, $500; Vanessa Segura, $500.

CIF A. Dale Lacky Scholarship: Luke Simon, $600

Clarence O. Turner Kiwanis Club Scholarship: Melissa Mythen, $1,000; Hollye Richards-Matheson, $1,000

Comcast Leaders And Achievers Scholarship: Isabel Rangel, $1,000

California School Employees Association: Alexandra Figueroa, $100

Dar Good Citizen’s Award: Madison Gritsch

Diego Chavira Memorial Scholarship: Madison Gritsch, $500

Eleanora P. Touhey Memorial Scholarship: Isabel Rangel, $5,000; Marco Ruiz, $5,000

Elks Most Valuable Student Competition: Brooke Iturraran, $500; Brendan Pinder, $400

Elks Most Valuable Student Competition — Stockton: Kirsten Miller, $500

Every Student Succeeding Nominee: Emma Greene

Filmaps Scholarship: Celeste Somera, $500

Frank Stocking Memorial Scholarship: Celeste Somera, $1,000

Friedberger Educational Fund Nominee: Kirsten Miller, Marco Ruiz

Gates Millennium Scholarship — Education Through Phd: Marco Ruiz

General Mills Challenge U Scholarships 2007-09: Alfredo Almazan, $2,500; Fabiola Antonio, $2,500; Amanda Crusos, $2,500; Emilce Fuentes, $2,500; Daniel Galan, $2,500; Gurjot Heer, $2,500; Vanessa Hernandez, $2,500; Angelica Osorio-Teran, $2,500; Emma Rafter, $2,500; Ivan Rodriguez, $2,500; Marco Ruiz, $7,500; Qasem Shah, $2,500; Larue Taufer, $2,500

Grand Guardian Council of California — Job’s Daughters: Laura Ramsey, 1,000

Health Plan of San Joaquin Health Careers Scholarship: Derek Schatz, $2,500

Hispanic Business Committee, Lodi Chamber of Commerce: Vanessa Hernandez, $300; Jessica Marquez, $300; Isabel Rangel, $500; Jazmin Sandoval, $300

Horatio Alger Scholarship — California Scholar: Haidar Ali, $4,000; Marco Ruiz, $4,000

Imagine America Scholarship: Elenrro Perez, $1,000; Austin Schmidt, $1,000

Joel Hadsall Memorial Scholarship: Jacob Lane, $500

John Fletcher Student Government Scholarship: Kirk Sasaki, $250

Jon Ross Ford Memorial Scholarship: Brianna Day, $500; Ally Drake, $500; Kameron Faith, $500; Francisco Ortiz, $1,500

Joseph And Susan Maley Foundation: Melissa Mythen, $500; Hollye Richards-Matheson, $1,000

Kiwanis Club of Greater Lodi: Christian George, $1,000; Emily Highsmith, $1,000; Halle Ortiz, $1,000; Isabel Rangel, $1,000

Koyama Family Scholarship: Kirk Sasaki, $500

Lockeford Odd Fellows Progressive Lodge Scholarship: Christian George, $500

Lodi Chapter JACL Community Service Award: Kirk Sasaki, $300

Lodi Education Association Scholarship: Allison Lofsted, $500; Courtney Woods, $500

Lodi FFA Ag Boosters: Michaela Correia, $2,000; Yesenia Huerta, $1,000; Allan Daniells, $1,000; Jacob McLean, $600; Amanda Crusos, $400; Yesenia Huerta, $250

Lodi Garden Club: Marisa Galloway, $500; Jacob Mclean, $500

Lodi Grape Festival Bucks for Books: Daniel Galan, $1,000; Christian George, $1,000

Lodi High Football Scholarships: Jonathan Carlson, $500; Cooper Driggs, $500; Alexander Faszer, $500; Collin Rhoads, $500; Ken Ruffin, $500

Lodi High School California Flag: Mckenzie Hittle

Lodi High School U.S. Flag: Taylor Lee

Lodi Lions Club Scholarship: Brooke Iturraran, $1,000

Lodi Memorial Hospital Foundation Scholarship: Hannah Addington, $1,000; Kirsten Miller, $1,000; Marco Ruiz, $1,000

Lodi Sunrise Rotary Club: Madison Gritsch, $500; Celeste Somera, $500; Isabel Rangel, $500; Brooke Iturraran, $500

Lodi Woman’s Club: Madison Gritsch, $500

Lodi Youth Commission: Madison Gritsch, $1,000; Brendan Pinder, $500

Lodi-Tokay Rotary Club — Academic: Brooke Iturraran, $750

Lodi-Tokay Rotary Club — Vocational: Meagan Benitez, $500; Kassandra Gessele, $500; Mckenzie Hittle, $500

Lusdaa Ellerth Larson Memorial Scholarship: Emma Greene, $400

Manteca Educators’ Association Scholarship: Christian George, $1,000

Marc Club: Amanda Crusos, Stephen Sierck

Mark Wheatley Memorial Scholarship: Christopher Orgon, $500

Meehleis Modular Industrial Arts Scholarship: Jonathan Carlson, $500

Ncsf Scholarship Michelle: Valdivia, $28,000

Omega Nu Freshman Scholarship: Jillian Burkhard, $750; Emily Highsmith, $750

PEO Sisterhood: Ruth Falls Nichols: Celeste Somera, $750

Phi Delta Kappa: University Of The Pacific: Celeste Somera, $250

Pinnacle Team Award: Emma Greene, $50; Xochitl Mellor, $50; Devin Nishizaki, $50; Stephen Sierck, $50

Principal’s Breakthrough Award: Xochitl Mellor

Questbridge Scholar: Marco Ruiz

Regional Occupational Program Scholarship: Shamshad Ali, $250; Amanda Crusos, $250; Monica Gomez, $250; Halle Ortiz, $250; Celeste Somera, $250

Regional Occupational Program — Dental Assisting: Vanessa Segura, $250

Ritsuye Fukunaga — Lodi Buddhist Church Scholarship: Kirk Sasaki, $500

Robert & Amy K. Callow Memorial: Emma Greene, $3,750

Robert C. Byrd Scholarship Nominee: Derek Schatz, Stephen Sierck

Ronald Mcdonald House Charities — Scholarship: Madison Gritsch, $1,000; Jessica Marquez, $1,000

San Joaquin Delta College Academic Council: Allison Lofsted, $500

San Joaquin Dental Society: Vanessa Segura, $500

San Joaquin Engineer’s Council: Stephen Sierck, $1,500

Sheri’s Sonshine Nutrition Center Scholarship: Haley Addington, $50; Heather Addington, $50; Russell Bryan, $50; Alexandra Figueroa, $50; Abigail Flores, $50; Francisco Hernandez, $50; Halimah Khan, $50; Jacqui Lord, $500; Steven Lubbe, $50; Torie Michelson, $50; Alejandra Sanchez, $50; Michaela Scheive, $50; Abigail Smith, $500; Nicole Smith, $50; Danae Sym, $50; Alyse Thomas, $50

St. Paul’s Lutheran Church Tiqvah Scholarship: Amanda Crusos, $3,000

Stephanie Jones Memorial Scholarship: Brooke Iturraran, $500

Stockton Us Bowling Commission: Laura Ramsey, $300

Thomas Onoyama Memorial Scholarship: Madison Gritsch, $1,500

Todd Gabrielson Memorial Scholarship: Zackrey Powell, $1,000

Todd Gabrielson Memorial Scholarship: Celeste Somera, $1,000

Veterans Of Foreign Wars Voice Of Democracy Contest: Jacob Adams

Victor Farm Center: Allan Daniells, $500

Warfare Ministries Scholarship: Anthony Moreno, $200

Wendy’s High School Heisman — School Winner: Madison Gritsch

Youth Energy Summit: Tera Danero, $500; Xochitl Mellor, $500; Michelle Valdivia, $500

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Use your real name. You must register with your full first and last name before you can comment. (And don't pretend you're someone else.)
  • 2 Keep it clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually oriented language.
  • 3 Don't threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
  • 4 Be truthful. Don't lie about anyone or anything. Don't post unsubstantiated allegations, rumors or gossip that could harm the reputation of a person, company or organization.
  • 5 Be nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 6 Stay on topic. Make sure your comments are about the story. Don't insult each other.
  • 7 Tell us if the discussion is getting out of hand. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 8 Share what you know, and ask about what you don't.

Welcome to the discussion.

Video

Popular Stories

Poll

Loading…

Mailing List

Subscribe to a mailing list to have daily news sent directly to your inbox.

  • Breaking News

    Would you like to receive breaking news alerts? Sign up now!

  • News Updates

    Would you like to receive our daily news headlines? Sign up now!

  • Sports Updates

    Would you like to receive our daily sports headlines? Sign up now!

Manage Your Lists