Lodinews.com

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Lodi High School awards

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, May 31, 2001 10:00 pm

VALEDICTORIAN CANDIDATE Jauregui, Jeffrey


MOST DISTINGUISHED CANDIDATES: 4.0 grade point average and above Anderson, Amy Brown, Laura Cronin, Kelly Decker, Mathew Devencenzi, Peter Dockendorf, Jared Doll, Brandon Erickson, Bret Ferrero, Lisa Galvan, Valerie Garcia, Laurie Hammons, Bryce Harmon, Ashley Harper, Robert Johnston, Matthew Jones, Molly Kiesz, Emily Killion, Sarah Krueger, Ashleigh Lott, Elizabeth Matlock, April Miller, Greg Ogata, Faith Opp, Katherine Person, Jillian Tillner, Meredeth Tse, Meryl-Jane Wagner, Benjamin Worfolk, Clayton


HIGHEST HONOR CANDIDATES: 3.85 to 3.99 grade point average Andrus, Jori Coffaro, Shannon Cortez, Jennifer Herrera, Ana-Karolina Onorato, Cassie Pontius, Torrey Rader, Kelli Snyder, Daniel Spaletta, Jonna Thawley, Alisha Turner, Candice


HIGH HONOR CANDIDATES: 3.7 to 3.84 grade point average Crug, Renee Delmas, Jennifer Duke, Christopher Flores, Omar George, Staci Halloum, Khaled Hardwick, Kyle Kirsten, Mark Lund, Kelley Mayer, Lynne Mosqueda, Lucia Norton, Christopher Ouimette, Jennifer Rough, Julia


HONOR CANDIDATES: 3.5 to 3.69 grade point average Avery, Breanne Burke, Ryan Byrd, Ryan Crabtree, Colin Erdbacher, Michael Feldstein, Marissa Gravish, Nicholas Gray, Ryan Halecky, Daniel Hoyt, Erick Kalai, Alex Knoll, Alicia Krugman, Lauren Lange, Joseph Lillard, Kelley May, Joshua Mendoza, Jose Mettler, Colleen Nies, Jayma Peck, Christina Quarmstrom, Lauren Riggs, Colleen Rodriguez, Claudia Rossi, Anthony Rous, Kevin Samha, Hanan Schuh, Kimberly Swan, Michael Tetz, Lisa Timmerman, Tiffany Townsend, Erik Trunk, Cassandra Twitty, Sarah Uppal, Harinder Villarreal, Estevan Widener, Jennifer


HONORABLE MENTION: 3.2 to 3.49 grade point average Adams, Jennifer Aschwanden, Colby Bailey, Adrienne Blanco, Miguel Blum, Aaron Burlington, Beth Chandler, David Coe, Ryan Culbertson, Kevin Curlee, Amy Delacruz, Rufina Ellington, Blake Fallon, Patric Felix, Shannen Fuhs, Rebecca Gallo, Miguel Guantone, Nicholas Hicks, Jamie Hittle, Tabitha Hunter, Marissa Lapachet, John Larimore, Jessica Lee, Breanna Lewis, Carrie Marzolf, Sean Medeiros, Cole Miner, Gregory Nieves, Jose Percival, Zachary Perrin, Daniel Pettit, Alesha Pitchford, Staci Pudwell, Shelby Quinn, Maureen Rodriguez, David Rowley, Jacquelyn Sanchez, Hugo Sanocki, Jennifer Silva, James Skovgaard, Kierstin Smith, Virginia Speaks, Melissa Stolley, Jennifer Stowell, Amanda Uhlinger, Tera Vansteenberge, Gwen Weaver, Melany Woehl, Paul Yepez, Ana Yepez, Christina Young, Ashley Yourdon, Chad Zarifis, Jason


CALIFORNIA SCHOLARSHIP FEDERATION SEALBEARERS Anderson, Amy Andrus, Jori Brown, Laura Coffaro, Shannon Cortez, Jennifer Cronin, Kelly Crug, Renee Decker, Mathew Delmas, Jennifer Devencenzi, Peter Dockendorf, Jared Doll, Brandon Erdbacher, Michael Erickson, Bret Feldstein, Marissa Ferrero, Lisa Galvan, Valerie Garcia, Laurie George, Staci Hammons, Bryce Hardwick, Kyle Harmon, Ashley Harper, Robert Hoyt, Erik Jauregui, Jeffrey Johnston, Matthew Jones, Molly Keisz, Emily Kirsten, Mark Krueger, Ashleigh Lott, Elizabeth Matlock, April Mayer, Lynne Miller, Greg Mosqueda, Lucia Opp, Katherine Ouimette, Jennifer Person, Jillian Pontius, Torrey Rader, Kelli Rough, Julia Snyder, Daniel Spaletta, Jonna Thawley, Alisha Tillner, Meredith Tse, Meryl-Jane Turner, Candice Wagner, Benjamin Worfolk, Clayton


BANK OF AMERICA ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS Agriculture Spaletta, Jonna Art Fallon, Patric Business Erdbacher, Michael Drama Crug, Renee Communication Coe, Ryan ELD Mendoza, Jose English Worfolk, Clayton Person, Jillian Spanish Cortez, Jennifer German Ogata, Faith Devencenzi, Peter French Mosqueda, Lucia Ouimette, Jennifer History Dockendorf, Jared Home Economics Sherblon, Erin Mathematics Jauregui, Jeffrey Music Rous, Kevin Science Jauregui, Jeffrey Trades and Industrial Miller, Greg


BANK OF AMERICA PLAQUE WINNERS Applied Arts Uppal, Harinder Fine Arts Tillner, Meredith Liberal Arts Krueger, Ashleigh Science and Math Johnston, Matthew


THE RECORD PINNACLE TEAM MEDALLION WINNERS Jauregui, Jeffrey Johnston, Matthew Tse, Meryl-Jane Erickson, Bret Krueger, Ashleigh


THE RECORD ALL COUNTY DISTINGUISHED STUDENT AWARDS Decker, Matthew Dockendorf, Jared Galvan, Valerie Harmon, Ashley Devencenzi, Peter Person, Jillian Garcia, Laurie Matlock, April Tillner, Meredith Ogata, Faith Miller, Greg Anderson, Amy Cronin, Kelly Killion, Sarrah Wagner, Benjamin Jones, Molly Brown, Laura Katherine Opp Ferrero, Lisa


BILL BOWERS MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Blanco, Juan Miguel Speaks, Melissa


SCHOLARSHIP, LODI KIWANIS CLUB DUTCH WILLIAMS ACHIEVEMENT AWARD Twitty, Sarah


SHERI’S SONSHINE NUTRITION CENTER SCHOLARSHIP Uppal, Harinder


CREDIT BUREAU OF SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY SCHOLARSHIP Person, Jillian


KLOC/BANK OF AMERICA SCHOLARSHIP LIP SYNC CONTEST Rodriguez, Claudia Blanco, Miguel Marquez, Jose


SAN JOAQUIN DELTA COMMUNITY COLLEGE — CSF/ SEAL BEARER SCHOLARSHIP Andrus, Jori


KIWANIS OF GREATER LODI SCHOLARSHIPS Twitty, Sarah

Thomas, Michelle


OMEGA NU FRESHMAN SCHOLARSHIPS Blanco, Miguel


THOMAS ONOYAMA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Matlock, April


MEEHLEIS MODULAR INDUSTRIAL ARTS SCHOLARSHIP Perazzo, Frank


LODI ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP Person, Jillian


LODI DISTRICT CHAMBER OF COMMERCE Hernandez, Elier


“I BELIEVE" SCHOLARSHIP Osorio, Elena


LODI FLAME FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS Academic Uppal, Harinder Avery, BreAnne Athletics Clayton Worfolk Matlock, April Arts, Drama and Music Anderson, Amy Opp, Katherine Vocational Valenzuela, Nancy Blanco, Miguel


VACCAREZZA-MURDACCA FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIP Tillner, Meredith Rader, Kelli Snyder, Daniel Lott, Elizabeth Matlock, April Delmas, Jennifer Harper, Robert Hautamaki, Diana Opp, Katherine Quinn, Maureen Rodriguez, Claudia Uppal, Harinder


LODI LIONS CLUB Jauregui, Jeffrey


GENERAL MILLS “CHALLENGE U" SCHOLARSHIP 2001 Adams, Jennifer Blanco, Miguel Link, Lynette Martinez, Irving Mendoza, Jose Raso, Jose Turner, Candice


ELKS MOST VALUABLE STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP Jauregui, Jeffery Matlock, April


LODI-TOKAY ROTARY CLUB SCHOLARSHIP Jauregui, Jeffrey


BASF CORP. AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SCIENCE Tse, Meryl-Jane


LODI DISTRICT GRAPE GROWERS SCHOLARHIP Jonna Spaietta Alicia Knoll


MARK WHEATLEY MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Person, Jillian Rader, Kelli


LOCKEFORD-CLEMENTS KIWANIS CLUB SCHOLARSHIP Nixon, Lindsay Coffaro, Shannon


SOROPTIMIST SCHOLARSHIP Matlock, April


SOROPTIMIST INTERNAL LODI NOON CLUB VIOLET RICHARDSON AWARD Tillner, Meredith


LONGS DRUG EDUCATIONAL GRANT Twitty, Sarah


PARK DESERVING STUDENT AWARD Erickson, Bret


BETTY BARTHOLOMEW/FBLA SCHOLARSHIP Tse, Meryl-Jane Uppal, Harinder


AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF UNIVERSITY WOMEN SCHOLARSHIP Erickson, Bret


LODI KIWANIS CLUB ACHIEVEMENT AWARD SCHOLARSHIP Matlock, April


BRUCE CAMPORA MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Lott, Elizabeth


PRINCIPAL’S BREAKTHROUGH AWARD Worfolk, Clayton


LUSO -AMERICAN EDUCATION FOUNDATION Silva, James


LODI FLAME FOUNDATION PROMISING AWARD Krueger, Ashleigh Kierstin Skovgaard Kiesz, Emily Arroyo, Francisco


SCHOLARSHIPS, CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION Byrd, Ryan Knoll, Alicia Lott, Elizabeth Mise, Maria Saragoza, Joey Thomas, Michelle


LODI EDUCATION ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP Harper, Robert


MARC CLUB SCHOLARSHIP Lott, Elizabeth Erickson, Brett Opp, Katherine


LODI WOMEN’S CLUB SCHOLARSHIP Twitty, Sarah


GILBERT NUNEZ JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Jauregui, Jeffrey Worfolk, Clayton


FRIEDBERGER SCHOLARSHIP Uppal, Harinder Mosqueda, Lucia


GUARANTY FEDERAL BANK TEMPLE-INLAND FOUNDATION Jauregui, Jeffrey Johnston, Matthew


PEO CHAPTER IM Rader, Kelli


MARJORIE REID MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Opp, Katherine Anderson, Amy


ADVANCED OPTOMETRY SCHOLARSHIP Jauregui, Jeffrey


LODI UNIFIED SCHOOL DISTRICT ADMINISTRATION ASSOCIATION Hautamaki, Diana


E.J. POMBO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP Spaletta, Jonna


LODI SUNRISE ROTARY-INTERACT CLUB Speaks, Melissa Knoel, Alicia


PAPA JOHN’S SCHOLARSHIP Avery, BreAnne


AMY LUCAS CULINARY SCHOLARSHIP Guzman, Breanne


NATIONAL TRAINING INSTITUTE SCHOLARSHIP Gul, Farad


U.S. AIR FORCE ACADEMY Dockendorf, Jared


U.S. NAVAL ACADEMY Doll, Brandon


ROTC SCHOLARSHIP Tillner, Meredith


UNIVERSITY OF UTAH Full Swimming Athletic Scholarship Rempfer, Cody


UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS Full Golf Athletic Scholarship Ferrero, Lisa

RUTGERS STATE UNIVERSITY (New Jersey) Full Swimming Academic Scholarship Jones, Molly

UNIVERSITY OF THE PACIFIC President’S Scholarship and Grant Kiesz, Emily Rossi, Anthony Zarifis, Jason President’S Scholarship Anderson, Amy Opp, Katherine Grant and Engineering Scholarship Gray, Ryan Grant Michael Erdbacher Harper, Robert Swan, Michael


HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP Jauregui, Jeffrey


PITZER COLLEGE Grant Mosqueda, Lucia


CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY NATIONAL MERIT NATIONAL AWARD Johnston, Matthew


WARTBURG COLLEGE (Iowa) ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP Skovgaard, Kierstin


DOMINICAN UNIVERSITY PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLARSHIP Rough, Julia


POINT LOMA UNIVERSITY President’S Scholarship Pontius, Torrey Academic Scholarship Matlock, April


PEPPERDINE UNIVERSITY ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIP Decker, Matthew

WHITTIER COLLEGE ROBERT FROST ACADEMIC MERIT SCHOLARSHIP Krueger, Ashleigh


AZUSA PACIFIC Presidential Scholarship and Service Grant Lott, Elizabeth


UC SANTA BARBARA Regents Scholarship Erickson, Bret Grant Turner, Candice UC DAVIS Grant Uppal, Harinder


CAL POLY SAN LUIS OBISPO BRAE Merit Scholarship and Leonad Wrasse Scholarship Spaletta, Jonna Grant Brown, Laura Koehnen, Gregory


CSU STANISLAUS Grant Hautarnaki, Diana


CSU CHICO Grant Blanco, Miguel


DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION GOOD CITIZENS AWARD Krueger, Ashleigh


SOROPTIMIST YOUTH CITIZENSHIP LODI SUNRISE CLUB AWARD Person, Jillian


SAN JOAQUIN ENGINEER’S COUNCIL SCHOLARSHIP Dockendorf, Jared Johnston, Mathew Wagner, Benjamin


ROBERT C. BYRD HONORS SCHOLARSHIP NOMINEES Jauregui, Jeffrey Johnson, Mathew


TARGET ALL-AROUND SCHOLARSHIP Uppal, Harinder


RMHC/HACER SCHOLARSHIP Jauregui, Jeffrey


NUCLEAR SOCIETY OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA Johnston, Matthew


FINANCIAL CENTER CREDIT UNION Jauregui, Jeffrey


MAGGIE CARLILE MEMORIAL Rough, Julia


CALIFORNIA WOMEN FOR AGRICULTURE Knoll, Alicia Spaletta, Jonna


BANK OF STOCKTON Knoll, Alicia Spaletta, Jonna


SAN JOAQUIN FARM BUREAU Spaletta, Jonna


CALIFORNIA STATE SUMMER SCHOOL FOR THE ARTS Tillner, Meredith


NORTHERN CALIFORNIA WALTER SCAIFE FOUNDATION NOMINEES Jauregui, Jeffrey Matlock, April


CAL GRANT RECIPIENTS Jauregui, Jeffrey Kiesz, Emily Knittel, Jennifer Koehnen, Gregory Lee, Breanna Lott, Elizabeth Maldonado, Diego Marquez, Jose Matlock, April Monte, Philip Mosqueda, Lucia Nassar, Hamdah Navarra, Sarah Onorato, Cassandra Opp, Katherine Osorio, Elena Plines, Lauren Pudwell, Shelby Rodriguez, David Rossi, Anthony Rowley, Jaqueline Samha, Hanan Sanchez, Hildeliza Sanocki, Jennifer Shaw, Stefanie Smith, Kevin Spaletta, Jonna Townsend, Erik Uppal, Harinder Valenzuela, Nancy Wedge, Wendy Widner, Jennifer Yepez, Ana Cristina Yepez Yepez, Evanibaldo


GOVERNOR’S SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS Budworth, Karli Byrd, Ryan Coffaro, Shannon Cortez, Jennifer Cronin, Kelly Decker, Matthew Dockendorf, Jared Doll, Brandon Erickson, Bret Fallon, Patric Fuhs, Rebecca Galvan, Valerie Halecky, Daniel Harmon, Ashley Harper, Robert Hittle, Joshua Hovland, Brandon Jauregui, Jeffrey Johnston, Matthew Jones, Molly Killion, Sarah Krueger, Ashleigh Larimore, Jessica Ling, Todd Matlock, April McLord, John Medeiros, Cole Miller, Greg Norton, Christopher Ogata, Faith Onorato, Cassie Rough, Julia Siebert, Matthew Snyder, Daniel Tillner, Meredith Townsend, Erik Villareal, Estevan Wagner, Benjamin Woehl, Paul Worfolk, Clayton Zarifis, Jason


VICA AWARDS Gold medal in technical combination drafting at state competition Miller, Greg Silver medal in architectural combination drafting at state competition Plaque Award Marzolf, Sean


REGIONAL OCCUPATIONAL PROGRAM SCHOLARSHIP Spaletta, Jonna — for agricultural sales and service


CSF SCHOLARSHIPS Mosqueda, Lucia Devencenzi, Peter


JOHN FLETCHER STUDENT GOVERNMENT SCHOLARSHIP Kirsten, Mark


SPEECH AWARDS NFL Career Speaker Award And Senior Of The Year Hutchison, Jennifer


SCIENCE OLYMPIAD MEDAL WINNERS at 2001 REGIONAL & STATE COMPETITIONS Devencenzi, Peter Gravish, Nick Harper, Robert Jauregui, Jeffrey Johnston, Matthew Tse, Meryl-Jane


SCHOLAR ATHLETES Andrus, Jori Cronin, Kelly Decker, Matthew Dockendorf, Jared Duke, Chris Erdbacher, Michael Ferrero, Lisa Flores, Omar Garcia, Laurie Gravish, Nicholas Hammons, Bryce Harmon, Ashley Harper, Robert Jones, Molly Kalai, Alex Kiesz, Emily Lott, Elizabeth Matlock, April Mendoza, Jose Norton, Christopher Ouimette, Jennifer Pontius, Torrey Rader, Kelli Schuh, Kimberly Snyder, Daniel Townsend, Erik Villarreal, Estevan Wagner, Benjamin Widner, Jennifer Worfolk, Clayton


DON R. SMITH “MOST INSPIRATIONAL ATHLETE" AWARD Matlock, April Sanchez, Hugo


ELVERA MELBY and JAMES E. CONKLIN AWARDS Ferrero, Lisa Marzolf, Sean


STUDENT BODY AWARDS Larry Brum Outstanding Leadership Award Person, Jillian Connors Outstanding Service Award Norton, Chris Flags Person, Jillian Assemblymen of the Year Phillips, Trevor

Comments about this story? Send mail to the News-Sentinel newsroom.

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Use your real name. You must register with your full first and last name before you can comment. (And don't pretend you're someone else.)
  • 2 Keep it clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually oriented language.
  • 3 Don't threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
  • 4 Be truthful. Don't lie about anyone or anything. Don't post unsubstantiated allegations, rumors or gossip that could harm the reputation of a person, company or organization.
  • 5 Be nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 6 Stay on topic. Make sure your comments are about the story. Don't insult each other.
  • 7 Tell us if the discussion is getting out of hand. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 8 Share what you know, and ask about what you don't.

Welcome to the discussion.

Video

Popular Stories

Poll

Loading…

Mailing List

Subscribe to a mailing list to have daily news sent directly to your inbox.

  • Breaking News

    Would you like to receive breaking news alerts? Sign up now!

  • News Updates

    Would you like to receive our daily news headlines? Sign up now!

  • Sports Updates

    Would you like to receive our daily sports headlines? Sign up now!

Manage Your Lists