Lodinews.com

default avatar
Welcome to the site! Login or Signup below.
|
||
Logout|My Dashboard

Sports Shorts

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Thursday, March 27, 2003 10:00 pm

GOLF

St. Mary's 185, Lodi 199

In what was supposed to be a San Joaquin Athletic Association golf showdown, St. Mary's High blew away Lodi on a windy Thursday afternoon at Stockton Country Club.

Led by Chad Moscovic's round of 2-under-par 33, the Rams sliced through the heavy breezes en route to a 185-199 triumph.

Joey Ferrari shot a 36 for the Rams.

With the victory, St. Mary's (9-1) remained in first place in the league standings while Lodi (8-2 SJAA) fell back to second.

"You have to give St. Mary's a lot of credit," said Lodi coach Steve Wolf, who added "That's one of best rounds in the wind I've seen in a long time."

Adam Beckman, Casey Porter and Ross Vilinskas each carded 39s for Lodi. A.J. Hohn shot a 40, Jake Handel hit a 42 and Tim Willett carded a 44.

Despite the loss, Wolf said there is still hope the Flames can catch the Rams, who still have tough matches at West and Lincoln in the second half as well as the league tournament.

"Right now, St. Mary's is proving they're the best team in the area," Wolf said. "To shoot 185 in those conditions was an excellent performance by their kids. They're not defending section champs for nothing.

"But like I've said before, 'We don't get mad, we get even.' "

Tokay 220, Edison 253

Andrew Reisinger shot a 2-over-par 38 to lead the Tigers (8-4, 6-4 SJAA) to victory at Elkhorn Country Club.

Josh Perrault hit a 41 for Tokay, Kevin Musto fired a 46, Jersyn Sharp carded a 47 and Spencer Tracy hit a 48.


SOCCER

Girls

Varsity

Lodi 3, Edison 0

Hillary Goldberg had two goals and Sarah Devencenzi added one to lead the Flames (9-2-3, 5-0-2 SJAA).

Emma Fulton and Sarah Iverson each had an assist for Lodi and Megan Robinson had four saves in goal.

tokay_g_scr_030328.jpg
Megan Domench of the Tokay Tigers uses her head in a game against Franklin Thursday at Tokay. (Jennifer M. Howell/News-Sentinel)

Tokay 5, Franklin 0

Molly McFadden scored a hat trick and Kassi Garza and Sara Morimoto each added a goal to lead the Tigers (6-7-2, 3-3-1 SJAA).

Morimoto, Garza, Colby Munoz, Mellisa Werner and Kalie Broughton each had an assist for the Tigers and goalkeepers Katie Hodgson and Kianna Williamson each had four saves.

Munoz, Broughton and Kristen Davis had outstanding games on defense.

Junior Varsity

Lodi 7, Edison 0

Dana Driggs, Brittany Meyer, Melanie Fox, Allie Jacinto, Liz Vincent, Chelsea Thomas and Kari Sheragy each had a goal for Lodi (5-2 SJAA).

Jacinto scored her goal on a header.

Vincent, Carrie McOmber and Melanie Fox each had an assist.

Tokay 8, Franklin 0

Alicia Montantes and Kalyn Fuller each had two goals for the Tigers (9-3-3, 5-2 SJAA) and Flower Esquiel, Alice Gallegos, Karla Gonzalez and Suzanne Sublaban each had one.

Fuller added three assists, Gallegos had two and Montantes, Amanda Bolls and Sarah Van Ruiten each had one.


BASEBALL

Varsity

Christian Brothers 11, Galt 8

Galt's Johnny Allen had a triple and two singles and Wade Majewski doubled twice and singled but the Warriors (8-4, 4-3 SVC) had their four-game winning streak snapped.

Jerred Dixon tripled and singled for Galt, Justin Souza doubled and Josh Castro singled.

Christian Brothers used five runs in both the third and fourth innings to pull away.

Christian Brothers 11, Galt 8
Galt 0 0 2 1 1 2 2 — 8 10 1
Christian Brothers 1 0 5 5 0 0 x — 11 10 0
Phillips, Woods (3), Souza (4) and Dixon; Karnossky, Baline (5) and Watson.

Junior Varsity

Galt 7, Christian Brothers 4

Mike Sexton had two singles and earned the victory for the Warriors.

David Larsen had three singles, Dustin Peasha doubled and singled and Erik Mariscal had two hits.

Freshman

Lodi 8, Stagg 7

Matt Fuson had a double, two singles and three RBIs to lead the Flames (5-4, 3-2 SJAA).

Alex Colla had two singles and three RBIs, Spencer Thomas had a single and an RBI and Ben Wong singled.

Richard Snyder was the winning pitcher and had seven strikeouts.

Lodi Vintage

Players needed

The Lodi Vintage baseball team is looking for players age 33 and older.

Games will be played Sundays and team members must be willing to travel to the Bay Area.

For more information, contact Gene Herman at 369-5888.


SOFTBALL

Varsity

Tokay 11, Franklin 5

The Tigers (10-7, 5-2 SJAA) jumped out to a big lead and held on to defeat the Yellowjackets despite eight errors.

Tokay scored seven runs in the first three innings and led 7-1 after three.

But Franklin scored four runs in the fifth to cut the lead to 7-5. The Tigers, who pounded out 17 hits on the day, answered with four runs in the seventh to secure the victory.

Jackie Fuhrman had three hits for Tokay, including two doubles. Hilary Hirzel had three singles.

Tera Fraser was 2-for-4 with a triple and three RBIs, Grace Asman was 2-for-4 with a double and two RBIs, Misty Brown had two hits and Rachel Gordon, Laura Tyler, Grundman, Polk, Cecchetti and Imani Hampton each had a hit.

Hirzel earned the victory and had nine strikeouts.

Tokay 11, Franklin 5
Tokay 2 3 1 0 0 0 4 — 11 17 8
Franklin 0 0 1 0 4 0 0 — 5 5 4

TENNIS

Boys

Tokay 5, Edison 0

The Tigers swept the Vikings to improve to 4-6 in SJAA matches.

In singles play, Ricky Gill defeated Arisak Simphoukham 6-2, 6-2, Tyler Sinclair bested Resnick Aguda 7-5, 6-0, and Cedric Cutaran knocked off Martin Reyes 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.

In doubles action, Mike McFarren and Steven Sublaban defeated Leng Xiong and Eric Holland 6-2, 4-6, 7-5, and Jitesh Bhakta and Ranjeet Clair knocked off Nick Huy and Elias Medriano 7-6 (8-6), 6-1.

St. Mary's 4, Lodi 1

The Flames fell to 1-6 in SJAA matches.

In singles play, Danny Miladinovich lost to Nick Franco 6-2, 7-5, David Dickey fell to Bryan Solari 6-3, 6-0, and Ryan Chiene lost to Michael Fujinaka 6-1, 6-1.

In doubles play, Lodi's Mike Niktaris and C.J. Anema earned Lodi's only victory, defeating John O'Brien and Nathaniel Estrada 6-0, 6-1.

Lodi's Jeff Machado and Priit Valtu lost to Noah Kass and Lou Precissi 7-6, 6-0.


TRACK & FIELD

Boys

Varsity

Bear Creek 88, Tokay 38

Despite the loss, Tokay's Jonathan Fausett won two events for the Tigers.

He placed first in the shot put with a heave of 46 feet, 10 1/2 inches, and he won the discus with a throw of 158-2.

Tokay vs. Bear Creek

Varsity

Boys

Bear Creek 88, Tokay 38

110 Hurdles

1. Cheam (Bear Creek) 17.57

2. Louis (Bear Creek) 17.72

3. Cortez (Tokay) 18.44

400 Relay

1. Bear Creek 45.44

1600

1. Willshou (Bear Creek) 5:23

2. Sukhram (Bear Creek) 5:26

3. Abood (Tokay) 5:34

400

1. Hargove (Bear Creek) 54.09

2. Watler (Bear Creek) 54.12

3. Kleinfeldt (Tokay) 59.06

100

1. Gray (Bear Creek) 11.21

2. Bush (Bear Creek) 11.26

3. Stark (Bear Creek) 11.57

300 Hurdles

1. Louis (Bear Creek) 45.63

2. Bush (Bear Creek) 44.75

3. Cheam (Bear Creek) 47.50

800

1. Abood (Tokay) 2:18

2. Coopr (Bear Creek) 2:18.93

3. Stroud (Tokay) 2:19.13

200

1. Hargrove (Bear Creek) 23.44

2. Walter (Bear Creek) 24.21

3. Ham (Bear Creek) 26.50

Long Jump

1. Bush (Bear Creek) 17-6.5

2. Thomas (Bear Creek) 17-6

3. Brown (Bear Creek) 17-3

Triple Jump

1. Thomas (Bear Creek) 38-6.5

2. Brown (Bear Creek) 38-3

3. Griffitts (Tokay) 37-4

Pole Vault

1. Walter (Bear Creek) 9-0

2. Singh (Tokay) 9-0

High Jump

1. Stark (Bear Creek) 6-6

2. Thomas (Bear Creek) 5-4

3. Shia (Tokay) 5-4

Shot Put

1. Gausett (Tokay) 47-10.5

2. Tozi (Tokay) 42-9.5

3. Lilly (Bear Creek) 42-9

Discus

1. Gausett (Tokay) 138-2

2. Tozi (Tokay) 120-0

3. Rios (Tokay) 114-1.5

Junior Varsity

Boys

Lodi 92, Bear Creek 44

110 Hurdles

1. Cheane (Bear Creek) 19.34

2. George (Tokay) 21.62

3. Dobson (Bear Creek) 21.82

1600

1. Sandhu (Tokay) 5:15

2. Green (Tokay) 5:27

3. Suarez (Tokay) 5:31

Long Jump

1. Oliveras (Bear Creek) 17-2.5

2. Thomas (Bear Creek) 16-9

3. Robinson (Tokay) 15-3

400

1. Cronin (Tokay) 52.2

2. Sasaki (Tokay) 39.15

3. Smith (Bear Creek) 39.36

100

1. Oliveras (Bear Creek) 11.53

2. Santiago (Bear Creek) 11.69

3. Spareza (Tokay) 11.85

3200

1. Sandhu (Tokay) 11.58

2. Green (Tokay) 11.57

3. Wei (Bear Creek) 12.41

300 Hurdles

1. Crocker (Tokay) 48.53

2. Cheam (Bear Creek) 49.44

3. Dobson (Bear Creek) 53.38

High Jump

1. Price (Tokay) 5-4

2. Carter (Tokay) 5-2

3. Robinson (Tokay) 4-10

Discus

1. Cox (Tokay) 108-4.5

2. Lorton (Tokay) 103-5

3. Xiong (Bear Creek) 104-1

Shot Put

1. Cox (Tokay) 45-3.5

2. Lorton (Tokay) 42-2.5

3. Suit-Tra (Bear Creek) 37-0

800

1. Sandhu (Tokay) 2:16

2. Crocker (Tokay) 2:23

3. Cuaerez (Tokay) 2:24

Pole Vault

1. Sensabaught (Tokay) 11-6

2. Swope (Tokay) 9-6

3. George (Tokay) 7-0

200

1. Cronin (Tokay) 25.18

2. Sasaki (Tokay) 25.47

3. Santiago (Bear Creek) 25.57

Triple Jump

1. Oliveras (Bear Creek) 35-10

2. Smith (Bear Creek) 33-5

3. Carter (Tokay) 33-3

Stagg 73, Lodi 63

Lodi's Matt Kiesz won the 1,600-meter race with a time of 5 minutes, 5 seconds, and the 800 with a time of 2:07.78.

Chris Galindo was first in the 400 (51.41).

Results

Varsity

Boys

Stagg 73, Lodi 63

110 Hurdles

1. Marynard (Stagg) 14.61

2. Huggins (Stagg) 14.85

3. Foreham (Stagg) 16.10

1600

1. Kiesz (Lodi) 5:05

2. Ortiz (Stagg) 5:09

3. Gonzalez (Lodi) 5:10

100 Relay

1. Stagg 44.90

2. Lodi 47.99

400

1. Galindo (Lodi) 51.41

2. Mason (Stagg) 53.50

3. Boatwright (Stagg) 54.69

100

1. Goodwin (Stagg) 10.64

2. Galindo (Lodi) 11.21

3. Pierce (Stagg) 11.22

3200

1. Mynear (Lodi) 10:58

2. Gonzalez (Lodi) 11:01

2. Para (Stagg) 11:26

300 Hurdles

1. Huggins (Stagg) 43.44

2. Maynard (Stagg) 43.49

3. Forham (Stagg) 45.02

800

1. Kiesz (L0 2:07.28

2. Ortiz (Stagg) 2:10

3. Rodriguez (Lodi) 2:14

200

1. Mason (Stagg) 22.77

2. Johnson (Stagg) 22.82

3. Galindo (Lodi) 22.90

400 Relay

1. Lodi 3:43

2. Stagg 3:47

Long Jump

1. Goodwin (Stagg) 19-10.5

2. Liebrandt (Lodi) 19-10

3. Hightower (Stagg) 19-3

Triple Jump

1. Goodwin (Stagg) 39-0

2., Fitzhugh (Lodi) 37-4.5

3. Hightower (Stagg) 37-1.5

Pole Vault

1. Dyer (Lodi) 13-0

2. Gonzalez (Lodi) 11-6

3. Lombardi (Lodi) 11-0

High Jump

1. Mason (Stagg) 5-10

2. Dragoo (Lodi) 5-8

3. Liebrandt (Lodi) 5-6

Shot Put

1. McDonald (L0 48-10.5

2. Brown (Stagg) 43-11.5

3. Blewett (Lodi) 41-5

Discus

1. Brown (Stagg) 157-9

2. McDonald (L0 143-11

3. Alberg (Lodi) 136-10.5

Junior Varsity

Boys

Lodi 88, Stagg 30

110 Hurdles

1. Richards (Lodi) 18.27

2. Derrick (Lodi) 19.48

3. Taormina (Lodi) 20.45

1600

1. Grilley (Lodi) 5:32

2. Rios (Stagg) 5:35

3. Andonian (Lodi) 5:41

100 Relay

1. Stagg 50.48

2. Lodi 50.51

400

1. Mason (Stagg) 55.76

2. Council (Lodi) 59.43

3. Fisher (Lodi) 1:01.50

100

1. Williams (Stagg) 11.83

2. Fiori (Lodi) 12.07

3. Salcida (Lodi) 13.30

3200

1. North (Stagg) 12:32

2. Andonian (Lodi) 12:40

3. Manrique (Lodi) 12:59

300 Hurdles

1. Richards (Lodi) 46.72

2. Derrick (Lodi) 49.11

3. Taormina (L0 51.50

800

1. Mason (Stagg) 2:24

2. Grilley (Lodi) 2:30

3. Smith (Stagg) 2:31

200

1. Council (Lodi) 25.24

2. Williams (Stagg) 25.28

3. Fiori (Lodi) 25.64

400 Relay

1. Lodi 4:12.90

Long Jump

1. Moses (Lodi) 16-11

2. Williams (Stagg) 16-4

3. Bowles (Lodi) 15-9.5

Shot Put

1. Sinclair (Lodi) 39-7.25

2. Williams (Lodi) 38-7.5

3. Diaz (Lodi) 36-6.75

Discus

1. Williams (Lodi) 95-4.5

2. Montanez (L0 88-9

3. Duenas (Lodi) 88-8.5

Girls

Varsity

Tokay 83, Bear Creek 42

Tokay's Claudia Paisley won the 100 hurdles with a time of 19.09 seconds and the 300 hurdles with a time of 52.28. Serena Hubbard also won two events, placing first in the shot put (33-6 1/2) and the discus (90-11).

Results

Varsity

Girls

Tokay 83, Bear Creek 42

100 Hurdles

1. Paisley (Tokay) 19.09

2. Thompson (Bear Creek) 14.15

2. Hudlin (Tokay) 20.84

1600

1. Hudlin (Tokay) 6:18

2. Wells (Bear Creek) 6:26

3. Malora (Bear Creek) 7:18

400

1. Leggs (Bear Creek) 1:10.78

2. Thompsno (Tokay) 1:11.66

3. Merwin (Tokay) 1:13.79

100

1. Garrido (Tokay) 12.19

2. Lyons (Bear Creek) 13.07

3. Easter (Bear Creek) 13.70

3200

1. Nieland (Tokay) 12:58

2. Powell (Tokay) 20:07

3. Bary (Tokay) 21:51

300 Hurdles

1. Paisley (Tokay) 52.28

2. Hudlin (Tokay) 52.82

3. Thompson (Bear Creek) 57.53

800

1. Nieland (Tokay) 2:43

2. Wells (Bear Creek) 2:46

3. Budlin (Tokay) 2:47

200

1. Garrido (Tokay) 26.87

2. Leggs (Bear Creek) 30.07

3. Lee (Bear Creek) 30.29

Long Jump

1. Lee (Bear Creek) 14-11

2. Reminger (Tokay) 10-10.75

3. Wells (Bear Creek) 9-9

Triple Jump

1. Lee (Bear Creek) 34-10.5

Pole Vault

1. Fujii (Tokay) 7-6

2. McGeorger (Tokay) 6-6

High Jump

1. Airess (Bear Creek) 4-8

2. Kelli (Tokay) 4-0

3. Alison (Tokay) 3-10

Shot Put

1. Hubbard (Tokay) 33-6.5

Discus

1. Hubbard (Tokay) 90-11

2. Mischal (Tokay) 84-7

Junior Varsity

Girls

Bear Creek 84, Tokay 23

100 Hurdles

1. Yang (Bear Creek) 22.44

2. Nguyen (Bear Creek) 23.21

3. Yang (Bear Creek) 25.12

1600

1. Boombu (Bear Creek) 6:51

2. Alma (Tokay) 7:01

3. Hernandez (Tokay)

400

1. Armstead (Bear Creek) 1:12.44

2. Nguyen (Bear Creek) 1:12.78

3. Gallegos (Tokay) 1:17.18

100

1. Akuya (Bear Creek) 13.46

2. King (Bear Creek) 13.49

3. Jennings (Bear Creek) 15.50

300 Hurdles

1. Nguyen (Bear Creek) 1:016.18

800

1. Boothby (Bear Creek) 3:01

2. Yang (Bear Creek) 3:14

3. Uang (Bear Creek) 3:15

200

1. Armstead (Bear Creek) 30.96

2. Daugherty (Bear Creek) 41.41

Long Jump

1. Shayla (Bear Creek) 13-4.5

2. Corie (Bear Creek) 11-1.5

3. Nguyen (Bear Creek) 10-11

High Jump

1. Yund (Tokay) 4-11

Shot Put

1. Summont (Tokay) 25-7

2. Nguyen (Bear Creek)

Discus

1. Simmons (Tokay) 73-1

2. Louis (Bear Creek) 37-10

3. Nguyen (Bear Creek) 29-4

Lodi 99, Stagg 39

Sarah Lipelt won the 1600 (5:52) and the 800 (2:43), Shannon Pile took first in the 100 (12.91) and the 200 (27.31).

Callie Layland won the long jump (15-7 1/2) and the triple jump (32-7 1/2).

Results

Varsity

Girls

Lodi 94, Stagg 29

100 Hurdles

1. Maxwell (Stagg) 15.75

2. Turner (Lodi) 16.13

3. Schlenker (Lodi) 16.23

1600

1. Lipelt (Lodi) 5:52

2. Tyack (Lodi) 5:53

3. Garrett (Lodi) 6:26

100 Relay

1. Stagg 52.92

2. Lodi 55.22

400

1. Roots (Stagg) 1:04.99

2. Goldberg (Lodi) 1:07.47

3. Grant (Lodi) 1:08.03

100

1. Pile (Lodi) 12.91

2. Ellis (Stagg) 12.93

3. Wofford (Stagg) 13.10

3200

1. Tyack (Lodi) 12:45

2. Stonum (Lodi) 13:04

300 Hurdles

1. Maxwell (Stagg) 48.90

2. Grant (Lodi) 48.79

3. Turner (Lodi) 51.14

800

1. Lipelt (Lodi) 2:43

2. Garrett (Lodi) 2:47

3. Roots (Stagg) 2:51

200

1. Pile (Lodi) 27.31

2. Wofford (Stagg) 27.33

3. Porshe (Stagg) 27.59

400 Relay

1. Stagg 4:28

2. Lodi 4:31

Long Jump

1. Layland (Lodi) 15-7.5

2. Peterson (Lodi) 14-9.5

3. Wofford (Stagg) 14-7.5

Triple Jump

1. Layland (Lodi) 32-7.5

2. Fraiser (Lodi) 28-6.5

Pole Vault

1. Schlenker (Lodi) 10-0

2. Cranston (Lodi) 9-0

3. Weaver (L0 9-0

High Jump

1. Turner (Lodi) 4-8

2. Weaver (Lodi) 4-8

3. Peterson (L0 4-6

Shot Put

1. Ofstad (Lodi) 27-5

2. Fine (Lodi) 24-3.75

3. Bryan (Lodi) 23-11.5

Discus

1. Alberg (Lodi) 97-11

2. Ofstad (Lodi) 90-4

3. Bryan (Lodi) 76-1.5

Junior Varsity

Girls

Lodi 83, Stagg 34

100 Hurdles

1. McElliot (Lodi) 19.71

2. Goin (Lodi) 19.8

3. Graham (Lodi) 19.87

1600

1. Gonzalez (Lodi) 6:57

2. Hamilton (Lodi) 7:31

100 Relay

1. Stagg 57.92

2. Lodi 1:00.27

400

1. Goin (Lodi) 1:16.19

2. Guerrero (Lodi) 1:39

100

1. Henderson (Stagg) 13.60

2. Syon (Stagg) 13.72

3. Jones (Stagg) 14.08

3200

1. Desiree (Lodi) 14:46

300 Hurdles

1. Goin (Lodi) 57.63

2. McElliot (Lodi) 59.67

3. Baxter (Lodi) 1:05.10

800

1. Hamilton (Lodi) 3:23

2. Guerrero (Lodi) 3:47

200

1. Henderson (Stagg) 28.63

2. Jones (Stagg) 30.02

3. Fione (Stagg) 30.16

400 Relay

1. Stagg 5:07

2. Lodi 5:30

Long Jump

1. Graham (Lodi) 12-9

2. Stweart (Stagg) 11-6.5

3. Dawson (Lodi) 11-2.5

Triple Jump

1. Davison (Lodi) 23-4.25

High Jump

1. Goin (Lodi) 4-2

Shot Put

1. Nordell (Lodi) 23-7.25

2. Pham (Stagg) 18-10.5

3. Brewer (Lodi) 18-8.5

Discus

1. Nordell (Lodi) 59-9.5

2. Thompson (Lodi) 57-0

3. Brewer (Lodi) 45-6.5


Comments about this story? Send mail to the News-Sentinel newsroom.

SUBSCRIBE TO THE LODI NEWS-SENTINEL

To subscribe to the Lodi News-Sentinel, fill out our online form or call our Subscriber Services Department at (209) 333-1400.

Rules of Conduct

  • 1 Use your real name. You must register with your full first and last name before you can comment. (And don't pretend you're someone else.)
  • 2 Keep it clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually oriented language.
  • 3 Don't threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
  • 4 Be truthful. Don't lie about anyone or anything. Don't post unsubstantiated allegations, rumors or gossip that could harm the reputation of a person, company or organization.
  • 5 Be nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
  • 6 Stay on topic. Make sure your comments are about the story. Don't insult each other.
  • 7 Tell us if the discussion is getting out of hand. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
  • 8 Share what you know, and ask about what you don't.

Welcome to the discussion.

Video

Popular Stories

Poll

Loading…

Mailing List

Subscribe to a mailing list to have daily news sent directly to your inbox.

  • Breaking News

    Would you like to receive breaking news alerts? Sign up now!

  • News Updates

    Would you like to receive our daily news headlines? Sign up now!

  • Sports Updates

    Would you like to receive our daily sports headlines? Sign up now!

Manage Your Lists